Essay Graphic Simple.jpg

2nd Annual Essay Contest

“Why Second Chances are Important” was the topic for the 2019 essay contest sponsored by Lifting Up Westchester, a non-profit agency committed to giving individuals in need a second chance by helping them to achieve self-sufficiency.

Congratulations to all of our
2019 essay contest winners:

7th - 8th Grade:
1st Place - Katie Chong, Valhalla Middle School
2nd Place (tie) - Kristen Luther, Woodlands Middle School
2nd Place (tie) - Eleanor Wangensteen, H.C. Crittenden School
3rd Place - Rebecca Cole, Hommocks Middle School

9th - 10th Grade:
1st Place (tie) - Kyle Dede, Archbishop Stepinac High School
1st Place (tie) - Janilssy Luna,White Plains High School
2nd Place - Emily Mays, Ursuline School
3rd Place - Jelani Rogers Jr., Archbishop Stepinac High School

11th - 12th Grade:
1st Place - Julian Chaves, Dobbs Ferry High School
2nd Place - Shivani Thanneer, Blind Brook High School
3rd Place - Mitchell Saunders, Blind Brook High School

Honorable Mention: Norah Yang, Mildred E. Strang Middle School

 

 

Questions?

Please e-mail luwessaycontest@gmail.com

The contest has been funded in loving memory of Beth Massey Rubens, a lifelong teacher, tutor and mentor with a particular love for language arts.

Prizes will be presented in the Spring at a celebratory brunch
generously hosted by Ruth’s Chris Steak House.

Ruths_Chris_Logo.svg.png

 
Header-with-pics-narrower.jpg
 

2018 Essay Contest Winners

Congratulations to our winners and to all the students
who entered the contest! The essays we received were both heartwarming and insightful.

9th & 10th Grade Category:
1st Place – Zia Joseph
Woodlands High School
2nd Place – Chanelle Holmes
Fox Lane High School
3rd Place – Lucy Rosenbaum
Mamaroneck High School

7th & 8th Grade Category:
1st Place – Daisy Hernandez
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Microsociety School
2nd Place – Gabriella Tucker
Blind Brook Middle School
3rd Place – Daniela Jerez
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Microsociety School


11th & 12th Grade Category:

1st Place – Michelle Pani
White Plains High School
2nd Place – Peter Harkins
Iona Preparatory School
3rd Place – Kamrin Howell
Fox Lane High School

Winners were celebrated on April 8th at a brunch
sponsored by Ruth’s Chris Steak House.